Art
Masterpiece

Art Masterpiece brings art into your child’s classroom, six times throughout the school year!

Each time we visit, we will have a carefully selected artist to discuss, an example of their work and a hands on project. This usually takes between 60 90 minutes. We make a concentrated effort to expose your child to a diverse range of artists that are considered masters in their own style. Musical composers and specific musical pieces will link the artist to the music of that era, or will share the same theme of the artwork being studied. It will be played during this time to more fully enhance their art experience.

Students will keep their artwork in the classroom, in a portfolio. In the Spring, they will select their best work for display at the school wide Arts Show.

KGA 2019-2020 Art Masterpiece Schedule

Lesson Times: VanBuskirk
9:20 to 10:20 am
Schuhrke
10:20 to 11:20 am
Davis
1:20 to 2:20 pm
King
2:20 to 3:20 pm
Lesson 1 – 8/23/19 Lesson 2 – 9/20/19 Lesson 3 – 11/1/19 Lesson 4 – 12/6/19 Lesson 5 – 1/10/20 Lesson 6 – 2/28/20
Frankenthaler Bates Butterfield Thiebaud Sully Warhol
Prep Materials:
8/8/19
9:00 am
9/5/19
9:00 am
10/17/19
9:00 am
11/14/19
9:00 am
12/17/19
9:00 am
2/6/20
9:00 am

 

Lesson Times: Hermsen
9:15 to 10:15 am
Kilmer
10:15 to 11:15 am
Kamper
12:00 to 1:00 pm
Holbrook
2:00 to 3:00 pm
Lesson 1 – 8/23/19 Lesson 2 – 9/20/19 Lesson 3 – 11/1/19 Lesson 4 – 12/6/19 Lesson 5 – 1/17/20 Lesson 6 – 3/6/20
Lascaux Monet Kandinsky Garza Johns Chihuly
Prep Materials:
8/8/19
9:10 am
9/5/19
9:10 am
10/17/19
9:10 am
11/14/19
9:10 am
12/17/19
9:10 am
2/6/20
9:10 am

 

Lesson Times: 9:40 to 10:40 am 12:40 to 1:40 pm 2:40 to 3:40 pm
Lesson 1 – 8/23/19 Lesson 2 – 9/20/19 Lesson 3 – 10/25/19 Lesson 4 – 12/6/19 Lesson 5 – 1/17/20 Lesson 6 – 2/21/20
Aboriginal Art Van Gogh Pollock Rodia Carr Ringgold
Prep Materials:
8/8/19
9:10 am
9/5/19
9:10 am
10/17/19
9:10 am
11/14/19
9:10 am
12/17/19
9:10 am
2/6/20
9:10 am

 

Lesson Times: Yockey
9:15 to 10:15 am
Parker
10:15 to 11:10 am
Barakat
11:15 to 12:10 pm
Coplan
12:55 to 1:55 pm
Lesson 1 – 8/16/19 Lesson 2 – 9/19/19 Lesson 3 – 11/1/19 Lesson 4 – 12/6/19 Lesson 5 – 1/10/20 Lesson 6 – 2/28/20
Matisse Klee Frank Lloyd Wright Gauguin Mondrian Oldenburg
Prep Materials:
8/7/19
9:10 am
9/4/19
9:10 am
10/16/19
9:10 am
11/13/19
9:10 am
12/16/19
9:10 am
2/5/20
9:10 am

 

Lesson Times: Miller
+Dalton (51-59)

11:30 to 12:30 am
Ranson
+Dalton (60-67)

1:30 to 2:30 am
Wilkewitz
+Dalton (68-75)

2:30 to 3:30 pm
Lesson 1 – 8/23/19 Lesson 2 – 9/13/19 Lesson 3 – 11/1/19 Lesson 4 – 12/6/19 Lesson 5 – 1/10/20 Lesson 6 – 2/14/20
Picasso Hokusai Vasarely O’Keeffe Whitethorn Calder
Prep Materials:
8/7/19
8:50 am
9/3/19
8:50 am
10/22/19
8:50 am
11/13/19
8:50 am
12/17/19
8:50 am
2/5/20
8:50 am

 

Lesson Times: Session 1
11:30 to 12:45 pm
Session 2
1:30 to 3:00 pm
Lesson 1 – 8/30/19 Lesson 2 – 9/13/19 Lesson 3 – 10/31/19 Lesson 4 – 11/22/19 Lesson 5 – 1/10/20 Lesson 6 – 2/14/20
McCall Remington Renoir Escher African Tribal Arts Rodin
Prep Materials:
8/8/19
9:10 am
9/5/19
9:10 am
10/17/19
9:10 am
11/14/19
9:10 am
12/17/19
9:10 am
2/6/20
9:10 am

 

Lesson Times: Session 1
10:30 to 12:00 pm
Session 2
1:30 to 3:00 pm
Lesson 1 – 8/16/19 Lesson 2 – 9/18/19 Lesson 3 – 11/1/19 Lesson 4 – 12/11/19 Lesson 5 – 1/17/20 Lesson 6 – 2/14/20
Ancient Egyptian Art Seurat Magritte Tao-Chi da Vinci Nevelson
Prep Materials:
8/8/19
9:10 am
9/5/19
9:10 am
10/17/19
9:10 am
11/14/19
9:10 am
12/17/19
9:10 am
2/6/20
9:10 am

 

Kinder

Lesson Times:

VanBuskirk 9:20 to 10:20 am
Schuhrke     10:20 to 11:20 am
Davis             1:20 to 2:20 pm
King              2:20 to 3:20 pm

Lesson 1 – 8/23/19      Frankenthaler
(Prep Materials 8/8/19 @ 9:00 am)

Lesson 2 – 9/20/19      Bates
(Prep Materials 9/5/19 @ 9:00 am)

Lesson 3 – 11/1/19         Butterfield
(Prep Materials 10/17/19 @9:00 am)

Lesson 4 – 12/6/19        Thiebaud
(Prep Materials 11/14/19 @ 9:00 am)

Lesson 5 – 1/10/20         Sully
(Prep Materials 12/17/19 @ 9:00 am)

Lesson 6 – 2/28/20        Warhol
(Prep Materials 2/6/20 @ 9:00 am)

1st Grade

Lesson Times:

Hermsen  9:15 to 10:15 am
Kilmer      10:15 to 11:15 am
Kamper    12:00 to 1:00 pm
Holbrook  2:00 to 3:00 pm

Lesson 1 – 8/23/19   Lascaux
(Prep Materials 8/8/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 2 – 9/20/19   Monet
(Prep Materials 9/5/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 3 – 11/1/19     Kandinsky
(Prep Materials 10/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 4 – 12/6/19    Garza
(Prep Materials 11/14/20 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 5 – 1/17/20     Johns
(Prep Materials 12/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 6 – 3/6/20      Chihuly
(Prep Materials 2/6/20 @ 9:10 am)

2nd Grade

Lesson Times:

9:40 to 10:40 am
12:40 to 1:40 pm
2:40 to 3:40 pm

Lesson 1 – 8/23/19   Aboriginal Art
(Prep Materials 8/8/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 2 – 9/20/19   Van Gogh
(Prep Materials 9/5/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 3 – 10/25/19  Pollock
(Prep Materials 10/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 4 – 12/6/19     Rodia
(Prep Materials 11/14/20 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 5 – 1/17/20      Carr
(Prep Materials 12/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 6 – 2/21/20      Ringgold
(Prep Materials 2/6/20 @ 9:10 am)

3rd Grade

Lesson Times:

Yockey        9:15 to 10:15 am
Parker         10:15 to 11:10 am
Barakat       11:15 to 12:10 pm
Coplan         12:55 to 1:55 pm

Lesson 1 – 8/16/19      Matisse
(Prep Materials 8/7/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 2 – 9/19/19      Klee
(Prep Materials 9/4/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 3 – 11/1/19        Frank Lloyd Wright
(Prep Materials 10/16/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 4 – 12/6/19       Gauguin
(Prep Materials 11/3/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 5 – 1/10/20       Mondrian
(Prep Materials 12/16/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 6 – 2/28/20      Oldenburg
(Prep Materials 2/5/20 @ 9:10 am)

4th Grade

Lesson Times:

Miller +Dalton (51-59)           11:30 to 12:30 am
Ranson +Dalton (60-67)        1:30 to 2:30 am
Wilkewitz +Dalton (68-75)    2:30 to 3:30 pm

Lesson 1 – 8/23/19       Picasso
(Prep Materials 8/7/19 @ 8:50 am)

Lesson 2 – 9/13/19        Hokusai
(Prep Materials 9/3/19 @ 8:50 am)

Lesson 3 – 11/1/19          Vasarely
(Prep Materials 10/22/19 @ 8:50 am)

Lesson 4 – 12/6/19         O’Keeffe
(Prep Materials 11/13/19 @ 8:50 am)

Lesson 5 – 1/10/20         Whitethorn
(Prep Materials 12/17/19 @ 8:50 am)

Lesson 6 – 2/14/20         Calder
(Prep Materials 2/5/20 @ 8:50 am)

5th Grade

Lesson Times:

Session 1      11:30 to 12:45 pm
Session 2      1:30 to 3:00 pm

Lesson 1 – 8/30/19     McCall
(Prep Materials 8/8/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 2 – 9/13/19      Remington
(Prep Materials 9/5/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 3 – 10/31/19    Renoir
(Prep Materials 10/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 4 – 11/22/19     Escher
(Prep Materials 11/14/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 5 – 1/10/20       African Tribal Arts
(Prep Materials 12/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 6 – 2/14/20       Rodin
(Prep Materials 2/6/20 @ 9:10 am)

6th Grade

Lesson Times:

Session 1        10:30 to 12:00 pm
Session 2        1:30 to 3:00 pm

Lesson 1 – 8/16/19     Ancient Egyptian Art
(Prep Materials 8/8/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 2 – 9/18/19     Seurat
(Prep Materials 9/5/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 3 – 11/1/19      Magritte
(Prep Materials 10/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 4 – 12/11/19    Tao-Chi
(Prep Materials 11/14/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 5 – 1/17/20      da Vinci
(Prep Materials 12/17/19 @ 9:10 am)

Lesson 6 – 2/14/20     Nevelson
(Prep Materials 2/6/20 @ 9:10 am)

X